Player Page

D.A. Points

Team: PGA Golfer
Age / DOB:  (39) / 12/1/1976
Ht / Wt:  6'1' / 195

Latest News

Recent News

D.A. Points painted a bogey-free 6-under-par 32-32=64 on Moving Day at the FedEx St. Jude Classic to reach the three-quarter mark on 7-under 203, good for the early 54-hole clubhouse lead. UPDATE: With play completed, Points is in a three-way T2, three back of 54-hole leader Daniel Berger, and will be in the final twosome on Sunday.
The 39-year-old is making his fifth visit with a best of T37 in 2010. His prior-best lap (13 rounds) was 66 twice, most recently in 2010 as well. Points' 64 matches the low round of the week thus far (Daniel Berger/R2) and launched him 33 places on the live leaderboard to T2. The Univ. of Illinois alum split nine (of 14) fairways and peppered 15 greens in regulation, posting 2.481 in SG: Tee-to-Green and 4.313 in SG: Putting. He birdied Nos. 3, 5, 9, 12, 13 and a walk-off 3 from 15'5", but canned his longest conversion from 26'6" at the par-4 12th. This is Points' 13th start of the season on Past Champion status with a best of T58 at the RSM back in November. Jun 11 - 3:21 PM

Highest Searched Golfers over the last 7 days


Season Stats
Year / TournamentsFinishedStats
YearTournamentsWinTop 5Top 10ACEParBirdieEagleBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
2016110 0 0 038311839783
Tournament Log
TournamentPositionAceDbl EagleEagleBirdieParBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
FedEx St. Jude Classic1800015461010
AT&T Byron Nelson6600015451110
Wells Fargo Championshipn/a001619910
Zurich Classic of New Orleansn/a000326700
Valero Texas Open6000111481101
Shell Houston Open72001835901
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am7000014271210
Farmers Insurance Openn/a000722610
CareerBuilder Challenge in partnership with the Cl660001551420
The McGladrey Classic580001843911
OHL Classic at Mayakoban/a000621900