Player Page

Johnson Wagner |

Team: PGA Golfer
Age / DOB:  (35) / 3/23/1980
Ht / Wt:  6'3' / 230
College: Virginia Tech

Latest News

Recent News

Johnson Wagner settled for an even-par 36-36=72 in the third round of the RBC Canadian Open to post 11-under 205, four swings back of 54-hole leader David Hearn.
Wagner began Saturday's play at 11-under (T3) and just three off the pace. Playing in the penultimate pairing with Hearn, he split nine (of 14) fairways and after hitting 15 greens in regulation in rounds one and two, managed a paltry eight GIR on Saturday's loop. Despite finding the surface just 44.44 percent of the time, Wagner minimized the damage going 7-for-10 in scrambles, and registering 1.154 in strokes gained: putting. In total, Wagner canceled out three bogeys with three birdies and dropped three places on the leaderboard to T6. Today's 72 broke a streak of 14 straight rounds in the 60s on TOUR. The 35-year-old has cashed only once (T34/2014) in six prior Canadian Open's, but has posted two of his three top 10s on the season (18 events) in his last two starts. His season-best is T2 at the Shell Houston Open. Jul 25 - 9:02 PM

Highest Searched Golfers over the last 7 days


Season Stats
Year / TournamentsFinishedStats
YearTournamentsWinTop 5Top 10ACEParBirdieEagleBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
2015170 2 2 0571164511592
Tournament Log
TournamentPositionAceDbl EagleEagleBirdieParBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
Quicken Loans Nationaln/a000722700
RBC Canadian Open180011647800
John Deere Classic50012047400
The Greenbrier Classic320001353600
Travelers Championshipn/a000723600
FedEx St. Jude Classicn/a000225720
AT&T Byron Nelson Championshipn/a000325710
Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonialn/a000621900
Wells Fargo Championshipn/a000427500
Zurich Classic of New Orleans480001847610
RBC Heritagen/a001325700
Shell Houston Open20001853300
Valero Texas Openn/a0006131502
AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am65001939500
Sony Open in Hawaiin/a000720720
OHL Classic at Mayakoba160001944900
The McGladrey Classic81001640430