Player Page

Johnson Wagner

Team: PGA Golfer
Age / DOB:  (36) / 3/23/1980
Ht / Wt:  6'3' / 230

Latest News

Recent News

Johnson Wagner twirled a course-record-tying 7-under-par 32-32=64 in today's final round of The Barclays to reach 1-under 283, up 39 places on the live leaderboard to T33 and projecting to climb 16 spots to 76th in the FedExCup standings.
The fact that it took a 7-under effort in the finale to get Wagner back to red numbers for the week reflects how poor his first three rounds were. He opened his seventh appearance in 74-69-76 to begin the final frame on 6-over (T72). The Virginia Tech product, whose club affiliation is Hudson National GC (Croton, New York), circled eight birdies against a lone bogey, same as Sung Kang, who matched 64 three groups later. For the week, Wagner carded 16 birdies against 13 bogeys and a double. His and Kang's 64s matched the course record at Bethpage State Park's Black Course, shot by three players, most recently in R1 at the 2012 Barclays by Padraig Harrington. Aug 28 - 2:18 PM

Highest Searched Golfers over the last 7 days


Season Stats
Year / TournamentsFinishedStats
YearTournamentsWinTop 5Top 10ACEParBirdieEagleBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
2016230 2 3 08972828191233
Tournament Log
TournamentPositionAceDbl EagleEagleBirdieParBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
Deutsche Bank Championship6300014461020
The Barclays2200016421310
Wyndham Championship50012142710
John Deere Classic50011946600
Travelers Championshipn/a000326520
RBC Canadian Open4300014471010
FedEx St. Jude Classic3200016421310
the Memorial Tournament presented by Nationwiden/a000626310
Colonial National Invitation Tournament340001350711
AT&T Byron Nelson580001450701
THE PLAYERS Championship6400111441510
Wells Fargo Championship280001348920
Valero Texas Open72000738900
RBC Heritage3900113411610
Shell Houston Open130011648430
The Honda Classicn/a001521621
Northern Trust Openn/a0007191000
Farmers Insurance Openn/a000722700
CareerBuilder Challenge in partnership with the Cln/a0011134620
Sony Open in Hawaiin/a0001018800
The McGladrey Classic330001452510
OHL Classic at Mayakoba80001848600
Frys.com Open480011447910