Player Page

Marc Leishman

Team: PGA Golfer
Age / DOB:  (32) / 10/24/1983
Ht / Wt:  6'2' / 200

Latest News

Recent News

Marc Leishman recorded just the second bogey-free round of day two when he navigated Royal Troon Golf Club with a 2-under-par 34-35=69, safely making it through the cut at 1-over 143.
The Aussie found just eight fairways off the tee but still managed 14 greens in regulation. Leishman is a self-proclaimed wind player, so it's no surprise to see him battle the freshening winds with such ease. He picked off birdies at both of the outward par 5s and scribbled pars on all other 16 holes. What makes this round so special is that he's just the second to record a bogey-free round on Friday, with Søren Kjeldsen (-3) being the other. This also goes in the books as the fifth blemish-free round of the week (Mickelson, Kaymer, Finau in R1). Leishman arrived with top 5s in each of his last two Open Championship appearances and now has a shot at three in a row if he can make a big move over the weekend. Jul 15 - 11:25 AM

Highest Searched Golfers over the last 7 days


Season Stats
Year / TournamentsFinishedStats
YearTournamentsWinTop 5Top 10ACEParBirdieEagleBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
2016170 1 1 06902306139150
Tournament Log
TournamentPositionAceDbl EagleEagleBirdieParBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
Quicken Loans National3900014461200
U.S. Open Championship1800013421520
the Memorial Tournament presented by Nationwide110001848510
Colonial National Invitation Tournament130001648710
AT&T Byron Nelsonn/a000625410
THE PLAYERS Championship6400212431050
Zurich Classic of New Orleans200011236410
RBC Heritage3000013461300
The Masters58000422910
Arnold Palmer Invitational presented by MasterCard170001550700
World Golf Championships-Cadillac Championship2800018371430
Northern Trust Open50011551500
Farmers Insurance Openn/a000624600
CareerBuilder Challenge in partnership with the Cln/a0001434600
Sony Open in Hawaii280011648700
World Golf Championships-HSBC Champions110001850400
CIMB Classic2900120401100