Player Page

Marc Leishman

Team: PGA Golfer
Age / DOB:  (34) / 10/24/1983
Ht / Wt:  6'2" / 200

Latest News

Recent News

Defending champ and World No. 16 Marc Leishman styled a 5-under-par 34-33=67 in the final round of the Arnold Palmer Invitational to wrap on 8-under 280, up 27 spots on the live leaderboard to T8 and tying the low round of the day thus far with playing competitor Kevin Chappell (and Alex Noren). UPDATE: With play completed, Leishman finished in a six-way T7, 10 shy of champion Rory McIlroy, who fired a week-tying-low 64.
After kicking off in 70-70-73, the 34-year-old began T35, four short of the overnight top 10. He found nine (of 14) fairways and 15 greens in regulation, gaining 4.167 strokes approaching-the-green and 5.138 tee-to-green. The Aussie squared two bogey-6s at holes 6 (3-putt from 5'4") and 12, silenced by seven birdies at 3, 8-11, 13 and 16, three from between 15 and 25 feet and an 11-footer from off the green at 13. He recorded 1.733 putts per GIR and 0.409 SG: Putting with 29 total putts. The Virginia Beach, Virginia, resident improves to 7-for-9 at Bay Hill with four top 25s and a possible third top 10. He's now 8-for-9 on the season with four top 25s and potentially a fourth top 10. Mar 18 - 4:27 PM

Highest Searched Golfers over the last 7 days

Season Stats
Year / TournamentsFinishedStats
YearTournamentsWinTop 5Top 10ACEParBirdieEagleBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
201880 1 4 032712738230
Tournament Log
TournamentPositionAceDbl EagleEagleBirdieParBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
Arnold Palmer Invitational presented by Mastercard70011744910
World Golf Championships-Mexico Championship3700012491100
Genesis Openn/a0007181010
Waste Management Phoenix Open3100019411200
Farmers Insurance Open80001745910
Sony Open in Hawaii4700115461000
Sentry Tournament of Champions70001947600