Player Page

Gary Woodland

Team: PGA Golfer
Age / DOB:  (32) / 5/21/1984
Ht / Wt:  6'1' / 200

Latest News

Recent News

Gary Woodland rallied for a 1-under-par 37-33=70 in today's final round of The 145th Open Championship to finish off his fifth appearance on 1-under 283, up six places to T12 with play still in progress.
The 32-year-old has cashed in each of his five Opens but this wipes away a previous-best T30 on debut in 2011 at Royal St. George's. He's making his 19th overall appearance in a major and his best was T12 on debut in the 2011 PGA Championship, so the Kansas native is right on that mark. Woodland, who arrived off a season-best runner-up at the Barracuda, began the finale on even-par (T18) after opening in 69-71-73. He birdied Nos. 1 and 4 before bogeys at 6, 8 and 9 had him turn 1-over, but played the more difficult back nine in blemish-free 2-under, adding birdie-3s at 10 and 13. Jul 17 - 12:34 PM

Highest Searched Golfers over the last 7 days


Season Stats
Year / TournamentsFinishedStats
YearTournamentsWinTop 5Top 10ACEParBirdieEagleBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
2016170 1 1 07272357143211
Tournament Log
TournamentPositionAceDbl EagleEagleBirdieParBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
Quicken Loans National210011349720
FedEx St. Jude Classicn/a000426510
the Memorial Tournament presented by Nationwide40011650500
AT&T Byron Nelson120001946610
THE PLAYERS Championship2800017421210
Wells Fargo Championship240001350630
Zurich Classic of New Orleans200021037410
Shell Houston Open3300017421300
Arnold Palmer Invitational presented by MasterCardn/a000723321
Valspar Championship420007541100
The Honda Classic6100012451140
Northern Trust Open260001646910
Waste Management Phoenix Open3300020361600
Farmers Insurance Open1800117351720
Sony Open in Hawaii130011552310
World Golf Championships-HSBC Champions230001847610
CIMB Classic560011447910