Player Page

Gary Woodland

Team: PGA Golfer
Age / DOB:  (32) / 5/21/1984
Ht / Wt:  6'1' / 200

Latest News

Recent News

World No. 41 Gary Woodland handed in a 1-under-par 34-35=69 after the final round of The Honda Classic for a four-day tally of 8-under 272, up one spot to joint second, four shy of 54-hole leader and would-be-champ Rickie Fowler, and his eighth career runner-up in 182 events, second this season.
This was the 32-year-old's fifth Honda, second top 25 and second top 10 (T6/2011). After beginning 71-66-66, he kicked off in a five-way T3 on 7-under, six back of Fowler. Playing out of the third-to-last twosome, the Kansas alum striped 11 (of 14) fairways and hit 13 greens in regulation, gaining 2.439 strokes tee-to-green but just 0.006 approaching-the-green. He played his first half in 1-under, outpacing bogey-5 at nine (failed scramble) with birdies at Nos. 1 and 3, trimming Fowler's lead to two. Woodland circled the 11th from 16'3" and climbed within one after birdie-3 at 13, but stalled out from there, finishing with a 3-putt bogey at 17 (from 21'6") and a walk-off 6 at the par-5 18th after putting his second into the drink. For the week, he carded one eagle and 16 birdies against six bogeys and two doubles. It's his fifth top 25 this season in eight starts, fourth top 10, and second runner-up, joining solo 2nd at the OHL Classic in Nov., where he was the 54-hole leader Feb 26 - 7:02 PM

Highest Searched Golfers over the last 7 days


Season Stats
Year / TournamentsFinishedStats
YearTournamentsWinTop 5Top 10ACEParBirdieEagleBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
201770 3 4 030411234360
Tournament Log
TournamentPositionAceDbl EagleEagleBirdieParBogeyDbl BogeyTrp Bogey
The Honda Classic20011647620
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am50001946700
Waste Management Phoenix Openn/a000819810
Farmers Insurance Open200011350710
Sony Open in Hawaii60002147400
OHL Classic at Mayakoba20012343410
CIMB Classic560001252710